Privacy Policy

Sofitel Brisbane Central (the Hotel) understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This privacy policy applies to the Hotel's handling of personal information generally and when you use this site.

The Hotel is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What Personal Information is Collected by the Hotel?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order or participate in another site feature.
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • We may also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

The Hotel will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to tourism, hospitality and services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information will be recorded by the Hotel and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of the Hotel are available when you obtain services from the Hotel.

Use of Personal Information

The Hotel uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with the Hotel a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by the Hotel to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or services industries from time to time.

The Hotel's guests have the ability to make reservations via Accor's worldwide reservation system. The benefit of this system is that you can make a reservation at any time, 24 hours per day. If you make your call outside usual business hours in Australia you may be talking to an operator overseas but your personal information collected at that time will only be used to process your reservation.

Will your Information be given to anyone else?

All personal information collected by the Hotel is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside the Hotel.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom the Hotel contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider), providing the services you have requested (for example booking a tour for you) and for the purposes of associated administration (for example frequent flyer number and expenditure details will be sent to the relevant airline).

The Hotel will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

External Links on our Site

Other companies, which place advertising or links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, the Hotel cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. The Hotel takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our Lists

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from the Hotel generally please let us know by sending an e-mail message to H5992@accor.com or by contacting the Hotel at the address detailed below. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide the Hotel with your complete name and address.

If you follow the instructions for "un-subscribing" included as part of the Hotels regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.

Access and Correction

You have a right to seek access to information, which the Hotel holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Australian Privacy Acts to seek access to the personal information held by the Hotel, then please contact the Hotel General Manager directly.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, the Hotel may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by the Hotel which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is Personal Information Stored Safely?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact the Hotel's Privacy Officer:

  • Telephone: +61 7 3835 3535
  • Facsimile: +61 7 3835 4960
  • Email: H5992@accor.com

Hotel Privacy Officer
Sofitel Brisbane Central
249 Turbot Street, Brisbane QLD 4000

The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 27/07/2015.